The protection of your data is important to us!

Privacy policy

Preamble

With the following privacy policy, we would like to inform you about what types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The privacy policy applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online offer").

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Status: January 30, 2024

Created with the Datenschutz-Generator.de by Dr. Thomas Schwenke

Table of contents

Person responsible

Intensa Technische Dienstleistungen GmbH
TBZ Technologiezentrum

Schlossplatz 2
A-3812 Gross Siegharts
Austria

E-mail address: office@intensa.at

Overview of processing

The following overview summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • Inventory data.
  • Employee data.
  • Location data.
  • Contact details.
  • Content data.
  • Usage data.
  • Meta, communication and process data.
  • Applicant data.

Categories of affected persons

  • Customers.
  • Employees.
  • Communication partner.
  • Users.
  • Applicants.
  • Persons depicted.
  • Third parties.
  • Whistleblower.

Purposes of the processing

  • Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Safety measures.
  • Direct marketing.
  • Reach measurement.
  • Office and organizational procedures.
  • Managing and responding to inquiries.
  • Application procedure.
  • Feedback.
  • Marketing.
  • Profiles with user-related information.
  • Provision of our online services and user-friendliness.
  • Information technology infrastructure.
  • Whistleblower protection.

Relevant legal bases

Relevant legal bases under the GDPR: Below you will find an overview of the legal bases of the GDPR on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or domicile. Should more specific legal bases also apply in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the privacy policy.

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR) - The data subject has given their consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of a contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR) - Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR) - Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.
  • Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR) - Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR are requested from applicants as part of the application procedure (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants so that the controller or the data subject can exercise their rights under labor law and social security and social protection law and fulfill their obligations in this regard, their processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b. GDPR. GDPR, in the case of the protection of vital interests of applicants or other persons pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. c. GDPR or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee's ability to work, for medical diagnosis, health or social care or treatment or for the management of health or social care systems and services in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h. GDPR. In the case of communication of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a. GDPR.

National data protection regulations in Austria: In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national data protection regulations apply in Austria. These include, in particular, the Federal Act on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act - DSG). In particular, the Data Protection Act contains special regulations on the right to information, the right to rectification or erasure, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transfer as well as automated decision-making in individual cases.

Note on the applicability of the GDPR and Swiss FADP: This data protection notice serves to provide information in accordance with both the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For this reason, please note that the terms of the GDPR are used due to the broader geographical application and comprehensibility. In particular, instead of the terms "processing" of "personal data", "overriding interest" and "sensitive personal data" used in the Swiss DPA, the terms "processing" of "personal data", "legitimate interest" and "special categories of data" used in the GDPR are used. However, the legal meaning of the terms will continue to be determined in accordance with the Swiss DPA within the scope of application of the Swiss DPA.

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and its separation. Furthermore, we have established procedures that ensure the exercise of data subject rights, the deletion of data and responses to data threats. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account during the development or selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

TLS/SSL encryption (https): To protect user data transmitted via our online services, we use TLS/SSL encryption. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is the standard technology for securing Internet connections by encrypting the data transmitted between a website or app and a browser (or between two servers). Transport Layer Security (TLS) is an updated and more secure version of SSL. Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) is displayed in the URL when a website is secured by an SSL/TLS certificate.

Transmission of personal data

As part of our processing of personal data, the data may be transmitted to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons or disclosed to them. The recipients of this data may include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we observe the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude corresponding contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data that serve to protect your data.

Data transfer within the group of companies: We may transfer personal data to other companies within our group of companies or grant them access to this data. If this transfer takes place for administrative purposes, the transfer of the data is based on our legitimate business and commercial interests or takes place if it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations or if the consent of the data subjects or a legal permission exists.

International data transfers

Data processing in third countries: If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this will only take place in accordance with the legal requirements. If the level of data protection in the third country has been recognized by means of an adequacy decision (Art. 45 GDPR), this serves as the basis for the data transfer. Otherwise, data will only be transferred if the level of data protection is otherwise ensured, in particular through standard contractual clauses (Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c) GDPR), express consent or in the case of contractual or legally required transfer (Art. 49 para. 1 GDPR). In addition, we will inform you of the basis for third country transfers with the individual providers from the third country, whereby the adequacy decisions take precedence. Information on third country transfers and existing adequacy decisions can be found in the information provided by the EU Commission: https://commission.europa.eu/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_en?prefLang=de.

EU-US Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework: As part of the so-called "Data Privacy Framework" (DPF), the EU Commission has also recognized the level of data protection for certain companies from the USA as secure within the framework of the adequacy decision of 10.07.2023. The list of certified companies and further information on the DPF can be found on the website of the US Department of Commerce at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/. As part of the data protection information, we will inform you which service providers we use are certified under the Data Privacy Framework.

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as the consent given for processing is revoked or other permissions no longer apply (e.g. if the purpose for processing this data no longer applies or it is not required for the purpose). If the data is not deleted because it is required for other and legally permissible purposes, its processing is restricted to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons or whose storage is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person. As part of our data protection information, we can provide users with further information on the deletion and retention of data that applies specifically to the respective processing operations.

Rights of the data subjects

Rights of data subjects under the GDPR: As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Art. 15 to 21 GDPR:

  • Right to object: You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed and to obtain information about this data and further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to rectification: In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to request the completion of data concerning you or the rectification of inaccurate data concerning you.
  • Right to erasure and restriction of processing: In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that data concerning you be erased immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements or to request its transmission to another controller.
  • Complaint to a supervisory authority: In accordance with the statutory provisions and without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, in particular a supervisory authority in the Member State in which you are habitually resident, the supervisory authority of your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files or other storage notes that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. For example, to store the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping cart in an e-shop, the content accessed or functions used in an online offering. Cookies can also be used for various purposes, e.g. to ensure the functionality, security and convenience of online services and to analyze visitor flows.

Notes on consent: We use cookies in accordance with the statutory provisions. We therefore obtain prior consent from users, unless this is not required by law. In particular, consent is not required if the storage and reading of information, including cookies, is absolutely necessary in order to provide the user with a telemedia service expressly requested by them (i.e. our online offer). Strictly necessary cookies generally include cookies with functions that serve the display and operability of the online service, load balancing, security, storage of user preferences and selection options or similar purposes related to the provision of the main and secondary functions of the online service requested by the user. The revocable consent is clearly communicated to the users and contains the information on the respective use of cookies.

Information on legal bases under data protection law: The legal basis under data protection law on which we process users' personal data with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask users for their consent. If users give their consent, the legal basis for processing their data is the consent given. Otherwise, the data processed using cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the commercial operation of our online offering and improving its usability) or, if this is done in the context of fulfilling our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations. We will explain the purposes for which we process cookies in the course of this privacy policy or as part of our consent and processing procedures.

Storage period: With regard to the storage period, a distinction is made between the following types of cookies:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online service and closed their end device (e.g. browser or mobile application).
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the end device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. The user data collected with the help of cookies can also be used to measure reach. If we do not provide users with explicit information on the type and storage duration of cookies (e.g. when obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and can be stored for up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (so-called "opt-out"): Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and object to processing in accordance with the legal requirements. Among other things, users can restrict the use of cookies in their browser settings (although this may also restrict the functionality of our online offering). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR). Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a procedure for consent management: procedure for obtaining, logging, managing and revoking consent, in particular for the use of cookies and similar technologies for storing, reading and processing information on users' end devices and their processing, in the context of which the user's consent to the use of cookies, respectively the processing and providers mentioned in the context of consent management: Procedure for obtaining, logging, managing and revoking consent, in particular for the use of cookies and similar technologies for storing, reading and processing information on users' end devices and their processing procedures, can be obtained and managed and revoked by users. The declaration of consent is stored so that it does not have to be requested again and the consent can be proven in accordance with the legal obligation. Consent can be stored on the server and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or their device. Subject to individual information on the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: Consent may be stored for up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of consent, information on the scope of consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) as well as the browser, system and end device used; legal basis: consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

We process users' data in order to provide them with our online services. For this purpose, we process the user's IP address, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the user's browser or end device.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.)). Security measures.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Provision of online offer on rented storage space: For the provision of our online offer, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent or otherwise obtain from a corresponding server provider (also called "web host"); legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Collection of access data and log files: Access to our online offering is logged in the form of so-called "server log files". The server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, date and time of access, data volumes transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider. The server log files may be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the event of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the utilization of the servers and their stability; legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR) .Deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted or anonymized. Data whose further storage is required for evidentiary purposes is exempt from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.
  • Raidboxes: Services in the field of the provision of information technology infrastructure and related services (e.g. storage space and/or computing capacities); Service provider: RAIDBOXES GmbH, Hafenstraße 32, 48153 Münster, Germany; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://raidboxes.io/; Privacy Policy: https://raidboxes.io/legal/privacy/. Data processing agreement: https://helpcenter.raidboxes.de/de/articles/1947634-auftragsverarbeitungsvertrag-av.

Contact and inquiry management

When contacting us (e.g. by post, contact form, email, telephone or via social media) and in the context of existing user and business relationships, the data of the inquiring persons are processed insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact inquiries and any requested measures.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status); Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
  • Data subjects: Communication partners; customers; users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Contact requests and communication; Managing and responding to inquiries; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Provision of our online services and user-friendliness.
  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR). Contract performance and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

Chatbots and chat functions

We offer online chats and chatbot functions (collectively referred to as "chat services") as a means of communication. A chat is an online conversation conducted with a certain degree of timeliness. A chatbot is software that answers users' questions or informs them about messages. If you use our chat functions, we may process your personal data.

If you use our chat services within an online platform, your identification number will also be stored within the respective platform. We may also collect information about which users interact with our chat services and when. Furthermore, we store the content of your conversations via the chat services and log registration and consent processes in order to be able to prove these in accordance with legal requirements.

We would like to point out to users that the respective platform provider may find out that and when users communicate with our chat services and may collect technical information about the user's device and, depending on the settings of their device, location information (so-called metadata) for the purpose of optimizing the respective services and for security purposes. The metadata of communication via chat services (i.e. e.g. information on who has communicated with whom) may also be used by the respective platform providers for marketing purposes or to display advertising tailored to users in accordance with their provisions, to which we refer for further information.

If users declare their willingness to a chatbot to activate information with regular messages, they have the option to unsubscribe from the information for the future at any time. The chatbot informs users how and with which terms they can unsubscribe from the messages. By unsubscribing from the chatbot messages, user data is deleted from the list of message recipients.

We use the aforementioned data to operate our chat services, e.g. to address users personally, to answer their queries, to transmit any requested content and also to improve our chat services (e.g. to "teach" chatbots answers to frequently asked questions or to recognize unanswered queries).

Notes on legal bases: We use the chat services on the basis of consent if we have previously obtained permission from users to process their data in the context of our chat services (this applies to cases in which users are asked for consent, e.g. so that a chatbot can send them regular messages). If we use chat services to answer users' inquiries about our services or our company, this is done for contractual and pre-contractual communication. Otherwise, we use chat services on the basis of our legitimate interests in optimizing the chat services, their cost-effectiveness and enhancing the positive user experience.

Revocation, objection and deletion: You can revoke your consent or object to the processing of your data in the context of our chat services at any time.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected persons: Communication partner.
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); contract fulfillment and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Tidio: Chat and chatbot software and related services; Service provider: Tidio LLC, 180 Steuart St, CA 94119, San Francisco, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.tidio.com/; Privacy Policy: https://www.tidio.com/privacy-policy/; Data processing agreement: Provided by the service provider. Basis for third country transfer: Standard Contractual Clauses (provided by the service provider).

Video conferences, online meetings, webinars and screen sharing

We use platforms and applications of other providers (hereinafter referred to as "conference platforms") for the purpose of conducting video and audio conferences, webinars and other types of video and audio meetings (hereinafter collectively referred to as "conference"). When selecting the conference platforms and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

Data processed by conference platforms: In the context of participation in a conference, the conference platforms process the participants' personal data listed below. The scope of the processing depends on which data is required in the context of a specific conference (e.g. specification of access data or clear names) and which optional information is provided by the participants. In addition to processing for the purpose of holding the conference, the conference platforms may also process participants' data for security purposes or service optimization. The processed data includes personal data (first name, surname), contact information (email address, telephone number), access data (access codes or passwords), profile pictures, information on professional position/function, the IP address of the Internet access, information on the participants' end devices, their operating system, the browser and its technical and language settings, information on the content of communication processes, i.e. entries in chats and audio and video data, as well as the use of other available functions (e.g. surveys). The content of communications is encrypted to the extent technically provided by the conference providers. If the participants are registered as users with the conference platforms, further data may be processed in accordance with the agreement with the respective conference provider.

Logging and recordings: If text entries, participation results (e.g. from surveys) and video or audio recordings are logged, this will be communicated transparently to the participants in advance and they will be asked for their consent where necessary.

Data protection measures for participants: Please refer to the conference platforms' data protection notices for details on the processing of your data by the conference platforms and select the optimum security and data protection settings for you in the conference platform settings. Please also ensure data and privacy protection in the background of your recording for the duration of a video conference (e.g. by informing roommates, locking doors and, if technically possible, using the function to make the background unrecognizable). Links to the conference rooms and access data must not be passed on to unauthorized third parties.

Notes on legal bases: If, in addition to the conference platforms, we also process users' data and ask users for their consent to use the conference platforms or certain functions (e.g. consent to the recording of conferences), the legal basis for processing is this consent. Furthermore, our processing may be necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations (e.g. in participant lists, in the case of processing of conference results, etc.). Otherwise, user data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests in efficient and secure communication with our communication partners.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Communication partners; users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). Depicted persons.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; contact requests and communication. Office and organizational procedures.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

Application procedure

The application process requires applicants to provide us with the data necessary for their assessment and selection. The information required can be found in the job description or, in the case of online forms, in the details provided there.

In principle, the required information includes personal details such as name, address, contact details and proof of the qualifications required for the position. On request, we will be happy to provide additional information on what details are required.

If provided, applicants can send us their applications using an online form. The data is transmitted to us in encrypted form in accordance with the state of the art. Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails are generally not sent encrypted on the Internet. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted in transit, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore accept no responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and receipt on our server.

For the purposes of searching for applicants, submitting applications and selecting applicants, we may use applicant management or recruitment software and platforms and services from third-party providers in compliance with legal requirements.

Applicants are welcome to contact us about how to submit their application or send it to us by post.

Processing of special categories of data: Insofar as special categories of personal data (Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR, e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants or communicated by them as part of the application procedure, their processing is carried out so that the controller or the data subject can exercise the rights arising from labor law and social security and social protection law and fulfill his or her obligations in this regard. In the case of the protection of vital interests of applicants or other persons or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee's fitness for work, for medical diagnosis, for the provision of health or social care or treatment or for the management of health or social care systems and services.

Deletion of data: The data provided by applicants may be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship in the event of a successful application. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is unsuccessful, the applicant's data will be deleted. Applicants' data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, which applicants are entitled to do at any time. Subject to a justified withdrawal by the applicant, the deletion will take place after a period of six months at the latest, so that we can answer any follow-up questions about the application and meet our obligations to provide evidence under the regulations on equal treatment of applicants. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses will be archived in accordance with tax regulations.

Inclusion in an applicant pool: Inclusion in an applicant pool, if offered, is based on consent. Applicants are informed that their consent to inclusion in the talent pool is voluntary, has no influence on the ongoing application process and that they can revoke their consent at any time for the future.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); applicant data (e.g. personal details, postal and contact addresses, the documents belonging to the application and the information contained therein, such as cover letter, CV, certificates and other personal or qualification information provided by applicants with regard to a specific position or voluntarily).
  • Persons concerned: Applicants.
  • Purposes of processing: Application procedure (justification and possible subsequent implementation and possible subsequent termination of the employment relationship).
  • Legal basis: Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).

Data protection information for whistleblowers

In this section, you will find information on how we handle data from people who provide information (whistleblowers) and from affected and involved parties as part of our whistleblowing procedure. Our aim is to provide an uncomplicated and secure way to report possible misconduct by us, our employees or service providers, especially for actions that violate laws or ethical guidelines. We also ensure that reports are processed and handled appropriately.

Legal basis (Austria): Insofar as we process data to fulfill our legal obligations in accordance with the Whistleblower Protection Act (HSchG), the legal basis for processing is Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR and, in the case of special categories of personal data, Article 9 para. 2 lit. g) GDPR, in each case in conjunction with Section 8 HSchG. This relates to the obligation to establish and operate an internal whistleblower reporting office, the fulfillment of its legal duties and, in the case of the use of the data collected in the reporting procedure, the taking of further investigations or labor law steps against persons who have been convicted of a violation.

Insofar as we process data (in particular in the event of identified misconduct) in the context of or in preparation for legal defense, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in legally compliant and ethical action in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR.

If you have given us your consent to process personal data for specific purposes, the processing is based on this consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR and, in the case of special categories of personal data, Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a) GDPR. An example of this would be the disclosure of the identity of the whistleblower or the preparation of a verbatim record during a personal meeting. Any consent given can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

Legal basis: Insofar as we process data to fulfill our legal obligations in accordance with the applicable law for the protection of whistleblowers, the legal basis for the processing is Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR and, in the case of special categories of personal data, Article 9 para. 2 lit. g) GDPR, in each case in conjunction with the relevant law. This relates to the obligation to establish and operate an internal whistleblower reporting office, the fulfillment of its statutory duties and, in the case of the use of the data collected in the reporting procedure, the taking of further investigations or labor law steps against persons who have been convicted of a violation.

Insofar as we process data (in particular in the event of identified misconduct) in the context of or in preparation for legal defense, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in legally compliant and ethical action in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR.

If you have given us your consent to process personal data for specific purposes, the processing is based on this consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR and, in the case of special categories of personal data, Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a) GDPR. An example of this would be the disclosure of the identity of the whistleblower or the preparation of a verbatim record during a personal meeting. Any consent given can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Employee data (e.g. employee master data, personnel file, applications); Contact data (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Affected persons: Employees (e.g. employees, applicants, former employees); third parties. Whistleblowers.
  • Purposes of processing: whistleblower protection. Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Web analysis, monitoring and optimization

Web analysis (also referred to as "reach measurement") is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offering and may include behavior, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of reach analysis, we can, for example, recognize at what time our online offer or its functions or content are most frequently used or invite reuse. We can also understand which areas require optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we may also use test procedures, e.g. to test and optimize different versions of our online offering or its components.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, i.e. data summarized for a usage process, can be created for these purposes and information can be stored in a browser or in an end device and read out from it. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and the elements used there as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data from us or from the providers of the services we use, location data may also be processed.

The IP addresses of users are also stored. However, we use an IP masking procedure (i.e. pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) is stored in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization, but pseudonyms. This means that neither we nor the providers of the software used know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective processes.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors). Profiles with user-related information (creation of user profiles).
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Matomo (without cookies): Matomo is a data protection-friendly web analysis software that is used without cookies and in which returning users are recognized with the help of a so-called "digital fingerprint", which is stored anonymously and changed every 24 hours; With the "digital fingerprint", user movements within our online offer are recorded with the help of pseudonymized IP addresses in combination with user-side browser settings in such a way that it is not possible to draw conclusions about the identity of individual users. The user data collected through the use of Matomo is only processed by us and is not shared with third parties; legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR) .Website: https://matomo.org/.

Presence in social networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may result in risks for users because, for example, it could make it more difficult to enforce users' rights.

Furthermore, user data within social networks is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created based on user behavior and the resulting interests of users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are generally stored on the user's computer, in which the user's usage behavior and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the opt-out options, please refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

In the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we would also like to point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the users' data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication; feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Marketing.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • LinkedIn: Social network; Service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.linkedin.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Third country transfer basis: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses(https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa); Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out; Further information: We are jointly responsible with LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company for the collection (but not the further processing) of visitor data for the purpose of creating the "page insights" (statistics) of our LinkedIn profiles.
    This data includes information about the types of content users view or interact with, or the actions they take, as well as information about the devices used by users (e.g. IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data) and information from users' profiles, such as job function, country, industry, hierarchy level, company size and employment status. Data protection information on the processing of user data by LinkedIn can be found in LinkedIn's data protection information: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
    We have concluded a special agreement with LinkedIn Ireland ("Page Insights Joint Controller Addendum (the 'Addendum')", https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum), which regulates in particular which security measures LinkedIn must observe and in which LinkedIn has agreed to fulfill the rights of data subjects (i.e. users can, for example, send information or deletion requests directly to LinkedIn). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with LinkedIn. Joint responsibility is limited to the collection of data by and transfer to Ireland Unlimited Company, a company based in the EU. The further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Ireland Unlimited Company, which relates in particular to the transfer of data to the parent company LinkedIn Corporation in the USA.

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We incorporate functional and content elements into our online offering that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers"). These may be, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

The integration always requires that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, as they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required to display this content or function. We endeavor to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags can be used to analyze information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); metadata, communication data and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status); inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. email, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms). Location data (information on the geographical position of a device or person).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; marketing; profiles with user-related information (creation of user profiles). Security measures.
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Google Maps: We integrate the maps of the "Google Maps" service of the provider Google. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and user location data; Service provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https: //mapsplatform.google.com/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
  • LinkedIn plugins and content: LinkedIn plugins and content- This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content from this online offering within LinkedIn; Service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.linkedin.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Data processing agreement: https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa; Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses(https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa). Option to object (opt-out): https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.
  • YouTube videos: Video content; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://www.youtube.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Possibility of objection (opt-out): Opt-out plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de; Settings for the display of advertisements: https://myadcenter.google.com/personalizationoff.
  • YouTube videos: Video content; YouTube videos are integrated via a special domain (recognizable by the component "youtube-nocookie") in the so-called "extended data protection mode", whereby no cookies are collected on user activities in order to personalize the video playback. Nevertheless, information about the user's interaction with the video (e.g. remembering the last playback point) may be stored; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://www.youtube.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
  • hCaptcha: CAPTCHA service that is used to check whether the data entered within our online offering (e.g. on a login page or a contact form) has been entered by a human or an automated program. For this purpose, the service analyzes the behavior of the users of our online offer based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as a user uses our online offering. Various information is evaluated for the analysis (IP address, time spent by the visitor on the website or app or mouse movements of the user as well as technical information on the end device and browser used by the user); service provider: Intuition Machines, Inc. 350 Alabama St, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.hcaptcha.com/; Privacy Policy: https://www.hcaptcha.com/privacy; Data processing agreement: Provided by the service provider. Basis for third country transfer: Standard Contractual Clauses (provided by the service provider).

Amendment and updating of the privacy policy

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our privacy policy. We will adapt the privacy policy as soon as changes to the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this privacy policy, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the information before contacting us.

Definitions of terms

This section provides you with an overview of the terms used in this privacy policy. Insofar as the terms are defined by law, their legal definitions apply. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to aid understanding.

  • Employee data: undefined
  • Personal data: "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Profiles with user-related information: The processing of "profiles with user-related information", or "profiles" for short, includes any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using this personal data to analyze, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include various information relating to demographics, behavior and interests, such as interaction with websites and their content, etc.) (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behavior on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include the behavior or interests of visitors in certain information, such as website content. With the help of reach analysis, operators of online offers can, for example, recognize at what time users visit their websites and what content they are interested in. This enables them to better adapt the content of their websites to the needs of their visitors, for example. Pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used for reach analysis purposes in order to recognize returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offering.
  • Location data: Location data is generated when a mobile device (or another device with the technical requirements for location determination) connects to a radio cell, a WLAN or similar technical means and functions of location determination. Location data is used to indicate the geographically determinable position on earth at which the respective device is located. Location data can be used, for example, to display map functions or other location-dependent information.
  • Controller: The "controller" is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Processing: "Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means. The term is broad and covers practically every handling of data, be it collection, analysis, storage, transmission or deletion.
Intensa_Logo_new

Intensa Techn. Services GmbH

TBZ Technology Center
Schlossplatz 2
A-3812 Gross Siegharts
Austria

Office hours:

Mon.

08:00 - 12:00 & 13:00 - 16:00

Tue.

08:00 - 12:00 & 13:00 - 16:00

Wed.

08:00 - 12:00 & 13:00 - 16:00

Thu.

08:00 - 12:00 & 13:00 - 16:00

Fri.

08:00 - 13:00